Women's Bowling Alliance




RESULTS



Receive email updates, newsletters, offers
from the WBA
(Click above button)


Feb. 15-16, 2014
1st Annual Barstow Mixed Doubles
Revolutions Barstow Bowl, Barstow, CA


Top 8 Teams at 1st Annual Barstow Mixed Doubles: Champions Paula Vidad and Frank Barefoot. Rear - Mike Melucci, Zack Jellsey, Chris Williams, Steve Smith, RJ Garcia, David Carter, Bob Markiewicz. Front - Laura Lee Daniel, Christina Kinney, Jenelle Jellsey, Laura Hardeman, Julie Marvin, Debbie Ayers and Erin Lenahan.

Qualifying Results
Final Results

Prize Fund Financials


Nov. 23-24, 2014
WBA Mission Hills Mixed Doubles
Mission Hills Bowl, Mission Hills, CA



Champions Frank Barefoot and Paula Vidad
Qualifying Results
Matchplay Final Results
Prize Fund Financials

Oct. 5-6, 2013
WBA Nor Cal Women's Open
McHenry Bowl, Modesto, CA



WBA Founder Paula Vidad, 4th Cassandra Leuthold, 3rd Laura Hardeman, 2nd Michelle Carter,
Champion Roxanna Horton, Sponsor Deb Boothe

Top 10 Qualifying Scores
Final Results


November 17-18, 2012
WBA Mission Hills Mixed Doubles
Mission Hills, CA


Champions Michelle Silver and Tim Tripp
Mixed Doubles Final Results
Women's Qualifying Results

Men's Qualifying Results



Top 6 Finalists L to R: 2nd Place Robin Romeo/Frank Barefoot, 3rd Place Paula Vidad/Bobby Campagnale, 5th Place Nicole Ellison-Van Daniker/Mark Lewen, 4th Place Debbie Ayers/Eddie Van Daniker, 6th Place Fran Brandt/J.T. Jackson, Champions Michelle Silver/Tim Tripp

September 29-30, 2012
WBA Illinois Open
Decatur, IL


Champion Liz Johnson and WBA Founder Paula Vidad
 
Stepladder Finals
Championship Match:
Liz Johnson Defeats Angela Chirpich 263-225
Match #3- Liz Johnson Defeats Jennifer Higgins 235-223
Match #2 - Jennifer Higgins Defeats Erin McCarthy 236-192
Match #1 - Erin McCarthy Defeats Kayla Johnson 254-179

ILLINOIS OPEN VIDEOS CLICK HERE

Complete Final Results

Top 10 After Game 3
Top 10 After Game 2

Top 10 After Game 1


Semi's After Game 3

Semi's After Game 2

Semi's After Game 1


All 3 Squads Combined Top 20 to Semi's

Combined A & B Squads After 6 Games

7pm Qualifying Squad
After 1 Game
After 2 Games
After 3 Games
After 4 Games
After 5 Games
After 6 Games


2pm Qualifying Squad
After 1 Game
After 2 Games
After 3 Games
After 4 Games
After 5 Games
After 6 Games

9am Qualifying Squad

After 2 Games
After 3 Games
After 4 Games
After 5 Games
After 6 Games


September 1-2, 2012

WBA Kansas City Open


Champion Shannon Pluhowsky with trophy and $2,000 prize presented by Host Mike Adamski (www.KansasCityTournaments.com)

Final Results
A Squad Results

A + B Squad Results

A + B + C Squad Results


August 11-12, 2012
WBA Queens and Princess
Tournament


WBA Founder Paula Vidad, Queen Missy Parkin, Runner-Up Robin Romeo

Queens Final Results
Queens Qualifying Results



WBA Queen Missy Parkin, WBA Founder Paula Vidad, Princess Angela Morgan

Princess FInal Standings

Princess Qualifying Results





May 26-27, 2012
WBA St. Louis Open Presented by Insidebowling.com
and Sponsored by Columbia



Left to Right - Paula Vidad (WBA), Mike Flanagan (Insidebowling.com), Stefanie Nation (3rd - $1,200), Cassandra Leuthold (Champion - $4,000), Shannon Pluhowsky (2nd - $2,000), Doug Lakey (Insidebowling.com), Ben Toebben (Proprietor - Plaza Lanes)


Left to Right - Paula Vidad (WBA),  Cassandra Leuthold (Champion), Mike Flanagan (Insidebowling.com)

RESULTS:

Championship Match - Cassandra Leuthold of Rapid City, SD defeats Shannon Pluhowsky of Kettering, OH in a 2-game match 256-265=521 to 224-180=424.


Semi-Final Match - Cassandra Leuthold defeats Stefanie Nation, Grand Prairie, TX 252-215=467 to 209-234=443.


Full Detailed Article
Final Results and Payout

Final Match Play Standings

Match Play Scores

Prize Fund

A Squad Qualifying

B Squad Qualifying

C Squad Qualifying



January 24-29, 2012
WBA Women's Scratch Las Vegas Open
Presented by ABT



Pictured (L to R) - Paula Vidad (WBA Founder), Jason Langtree (ABT Las Vegas Director), Champion Tish Johnson, Randy Pedersen (PBA Hall of Fame and ABT Spokesperson)

Complete Results

   After 7 Games (4 Games Round Robin Match Play)
   1. Tish Johnson           +410     $5,000+$5,000 Bonus
   2. Bryanna Caldwell   +360      $2,500
   3. Cassandra Leuthold+321     $1,250
   4. Tammy Turner       +288     $  625

  3 Game Semi-Finals - Top 4 to Round Robin
  Match Play

   1. Bryanna Caldwell      +207
  2. Tammy Turner          +173
  3. Cassandra Leuthold   +144
  4. Tish Johnson             +128

                              
  Daily Qualifiers:
  Block 1 - Tues, 1/24 -  3:30pm
  1.  Liz Johnson                 +205  (241 avg)
  2. Diandra Asbaty                 -3
  (199.4 avg)

  Block 2 - Wed, 1/25 - 11:00am, 2:00pm
  1. Elysia Current             +127   (225 avg)
  2. Tish Johnson                + 20   (204 avg)


  Block 3 - Thur, 1/26 - 2:30pm (Cancelled)

  Block 4 - Thur. 1/26 - 7:00pm
  1. Jacqui Reese             +124   (224.8 avg)
  2. Kayla Bandy               + 97  (219.4 avg)
 
 
Block 5 -  Fri.,  1/27 - 11:00am, 2:00pm
  1. Andrea Snyder         +192   (238.4 avg)
  2. Kelly Kulick               +142   (228.4 avg)
  3. Laura Lee Daniel      +134   (226.8 avg)
  4. Leanne Hulsenberg   + 94   (218.8 avg)

  Block 6 -  Sat., 1/28 - 11:00am, 2:00pm    
  1. Bryanna Caldwell      +127 (225.4 avg)
  2. Tammy Turner           +125 (225 avg)
  3. Shannon Pluhowsky +102  (220.4 avg)
  4. Emily Maier                + 96  (219.2 avg)
  5. Jeannette Adams      + 94  (218.8 avg)

  Block 7 -  Sat., 1/28 - 6:00pm ,  9:00pm
 
1.  Missy Parkin             +152  (230.4 avg)
  2. Cassandra Leuthold  +150  (230 avg)

   Last Chance Re-Entry Sun, 1/29-  9:00am
  1.  Makayla Douglas       +167 (233.4 avg)
  2. Robin Romeo              +142 (228.4 avg)
  3. Wendy MacPherson   +129 (225.8 avg)


October 15-16, 2011
           Tri - State Queens Tournament (AZ, CA, NV)
           Sponsored by Storm and 123-awards.com
           Strike Zone Lanes inside Sunset Station , Henderson, NV    
           3 Divisions:
           Regular Scratch
           Senior Scratch (50+)
           Princess (Handicapped 189 avg. and under)


RESULTS: Queens Qualifying
                 Queens Match Play Finals
                 Senior Queens
                 Princess



Queens Division: L to R - 3rd Place Bryanna Caldwell, Champion Tina Stickney, 2nd Place Laurie Soto



Queens Finalists: L to R - Aeesha Turner, Laurie Soto, Savahna Porter, Alisha Hill, Tina Stickney, Bryanna Caldwell, Debbie Ayers, Erin Lenahan.



Seniors Division: L to R - 2nd Place Diane Parker, Champion Char Hammel, 3rd Place Paula Vidad.




Princess Division: L to R - 2nd Place Maelinda Gehrke, Champion Marilyn Barcelona, 3rd Place Julie Caspillo.

 

 
Web Hosting Companies